Danganronpa 3: The End of Hope’s Peak Academy 「ダンガンロンパ3 -The End of 希望ケ峰学園 」 Despair Arc #2 -The Ultimate Fanservice-

[MT-INC] DGRP3DA - 02 [20F27921].mkv_snapshot_17.11_[2016.07.23_19.05.28]The fans’ wet dream in one episode. Oh boi. Everyone gone crazy in this episode. Also known as Lunchtime in Hope’s Peak 2016 [GONE WILD] [GONE SEXUAL] [ALMOST RAPE A GIRL] [GOT PUNCHED]

At least we gotta see the advisor of Hope’s Peak and yet more reveal about Hope’s Peak expansion project. Love some Togashi’s Hunter x Hunter & Yu Yu Hakusho references made here. Also, there are lots of video game references, I mean a lot. They played game parodies to Smash Bros, Mario Kart, Bomberman and the Monopoly-like game that I don’t familiar with, specifically for Nintendo 64. I might sound like nitpicking but I have a complaint… HOW DID THEY PLAY A 4-PLAYER KART GAME IN A SINGLE SCREEN AND NOT 4-PLAYER SPLIT SCREEN IN A BIGASS 16K WIDESCREEN MONITOR?? Did they have a sixth sense in gaming?? Blasphemy! That makes total no sense! But, oh well.

Anyway, I will look forward to next week’s Despair episode because it will gonna show the part that I’ve been waiting for since Chapter 2 of Danganronpa 2.

DESPAIR #2: My Impurest Heart for You

Taboo Tattoo 「タブータトゥー」 Ep 3 -Iltutmish-

[MT-INC] TabTat - 03 [37489AD2].mkv_snapshot_00.51_[2016.07.22_02.44.14]Now I have the urge to grab a shawarma. The lamb one is the best.

More tattoo control measure and its darkside thingy in this episode. The beginning & ending part are kinda sexual a bit, more like a jailbait. Speaking of it, well, about that latest Danganronpa 3 latest Despair episode which is about to be posted soon…

#3: Misery Loves Company

Danganronpa 3: The End of Hope’s Peak Academy 「ダンガンロンパ3 -The End of 希望ケ峰学園 」 Future Arc #2 -The 3rd Killing Game-

[MT-INC] DGRP3FA - 02 [8DEFF84F].mkv_snapshot_03.26_[2016.07.21_17.38.35]Apparently, the creator of the New World program from Danganronpa 2 makes her 1st appearance there. She’s also dragged into the killing game.

I see Kodaka is obviously took inspiration from Zero Escape for the usage of bracelet that injects poison & sleeping drugs. The murder-while-everyone-asleep rule is kinda reminiscent, also from Zero Escape specifically Zero Time Dilemma in one of the time fragments is what the game called it. I hope Kodaka don’t pull a morphogenetic field trick at the end of this anime. The idea of applying the rule of different forbidden actions for each person is neat though. It kinda adds the mystery to the weaknesses they have.

I had a feeling that the one who killed the person from previous Future episode was the bullhead guy named Great Gozu. I dunno why, but the way he protects Naegi is like an act to cover his blow. That’s just my speculation.

But still… This is yet another depressing episode. The death count is increasing and the person who got killed…. Kodaka, you’re too cruel…

Future #2: Hang the Witch

The Heroic Legend of Arslan: Dust Storm Dance 「アルスラーン戦記 風塵乱舞」 Ep 3 -Silver Mask’s Promise-

[MT-INC] HeroArsS2 - 03 [F0BA4CC9].mkv_snapshot_07.16_[2016.07.20_18.21.57]Nice to see Silver Mask’s backstory and his true motive for reclaiming the throne. He isn’t really a bad guy to begin with, it’s just he’s confused about the bloodlines right now, about who has the right to gain King’s throne, and so does Arslan.

I just knew Vic Mignogna voices Silver Mask in English dub. Previously he voiced Edward Elric from Fullmetal Alchemist, another Arakawa’s work. Also as Junpei from Persona 3. I would like to watch season 1 again in English dub soon.

Chapter III: Journey Horse, Sad and Solitary

Danganronpa 3: The End of Hope’s Peak Academy 「ダンガンロンパ3 -The End of 希望ケ峰学園 」 Despair Arc #1 -The Young Ultimates-

[MT-INC] DGRP3DA - 01 [8159DA4B].mkv_snapshot_16.59_[2016.07.16_23.00.43]One thing I wanna mention, please be aware that all Danganronpa 3 posts will contain spoilers from the previous games. I assumed all of you guys have played the game but if you haven’t, it is strictly recommended that you have to play the first 2 games: Danganronpa: Trigger Happy Havoc & Danganronpa 2: Goodbye Despair, available for PS Vita & PC via Steam. Watching this anime right away will ruin your full Danganronpa experience.

I knew it! Chisa is one of main characters in this arc. I thought she was cleaning the chandeliers lmao.

Aaaanyway, Despair Arc takes place before the events of Danganronpa 1 & 2. This episode is pure fanservice, reintroducing the characters from Danganronpa 2. I know everyone definitely love Nagito, probably because of the crazy shit he did in the game for the greater ‘good’. Mikan is being socially & physically awkward as always especially when it comes to insults & stumbling over things. Hiyoko, yeah… Still being a bitch during her early days at Hope’s Peak by insulting Mikan over and over again. Ah, it feels good to be back with those characters again.

What really got me the most is during the Gundham reintroduction. He insisted to be called Tanaka the Forbidden One or simply Tanaka because just when Chisa was about to call out his first name, he simply interrupted and told not to mention that name again. I think they just deliberately doing that in order to avoid the Gundam copyright. Plus, Gintama’s Gintoki Sakata who is voiced by Gundham’s voice actor Tomokazu Sugita always made fun of Gundam parodies. That was totally hilarious.

The main dish here is the appearance of Chiaki Nanami. Everyone’s favorite waifu is there, simply because of her gaming attitude and her innocent look. She’s very well-known for having a major role in Danganronpa 2. Nagito explained in D2 that Chiaki’s AI form was based on the real person but it was unknown whether she’s still alive or not during that time. I dunno why, but based of Nagito’s implication, she might be dead at that point. I have a bad feeling something even worse might fall upon her soon and that might lead to Izuru Kamukura’s despair form. I hope my theory is incorrect.

Another thing that I’m expecting from Despair Arc is about the clarification of Twilight Syndrome Murder Case which was a motive for second murder from Danganronpa 2. As we all already know, the case was based on real life incident in Hope’s Peak. Since the case in D2 was more about solving the motive for murder, I’m hoping that we will able to see the full picture of the actual incident in this arc.

That’s that for first Despair Arc episode. I’m guessing shit will go down after 3-4 episodes. Junko & Mukuro are yet to be appeared.

#1: Hello Again, Hope’s Peak High School

Danganronpa 3: The End of Hope’s Peak Academy 「ダンガンロンパ3 -The End of 希望ケ峰学園 」 Future Arc #1 -The Future Foundation-

[MT-INC] DGRP3FA - 01 [1FE3600D].mkv_snapshot_09.11_[2016.07.13_21.02.16]I was typing this post while watching Tekken 7’s EVO 2016 Finals. But anyway…

The long awaited conclusion to Danganronpa’s Hope’s Peak Academy saga is finally here. It’s sad that they didn’t make a video game sequel to previous games, excluding the spinoff title Ultra Despair Girls. The brand new Danganronpa V3 is pretty much welcoming though. But still, I’m glad we’re getting Danganronpa 3 in anime form which will conclude Hope’s Peak Academy storyline.

Danganronpa 3 kicked-off with the promising 1st episode of Future Arc. Taking place after the events of Danganronpa 1 & 2, it features Future Foundation’s Makoto Naegi and the other survivors of Hope’s Peak, combining with all-new casts of other Future Foundation members that look interesting. Once again, they’re trapped and the only way out is to play another killing game conducted by Monokuma but Junko is dead at this point so who’s the mastermind this time? I give you a hint: A killing already happened but I’m not gonna tell who it was in case some of you haven’t watch it yet.

Also, there are a lot of mysteries that lurks around the new characters, like Ryota for example. His appearance during the attack at the HQ looks more than just a coincidence. Chisa on the other hand somehow plays an integral role in D3 because she mentioned that she was a homeroom teacher of the class attended by D2’s students back in Hope Peak’s days. So it was already confirmed that she will be one of the major characters in the Despair Arc.

Since I’ve watched the 1st episode of Despair Arc which will be posted soon, so might as well gonna give my first impression for both arcs as a whole. First of all, the animation looks very crisp and vibrant. Musics are really nice & just sounds Danganronpa, done by returning composer Masafumi Takada. Since this is basically an original anime, the pacing is good, unlike the anime adaptation of D1 which was rushed as hell.

I can’t wait to see how the mystery unfolds in the future. That’s that for 1st Future Arc episode. Stay tuned for Despair Arc soon!

P.S: If you haven’t noticed yet, they wear a bracelet which shows a time counting down to something. Are they finally acknowledge the greatness of Funyarinpa lmao? But hey, I’m glad they finally noticed Zero Escape. Wait… D2 already did that but whatever.

#1: Third time’s the charm